Horse Racing TipsRacing & sports tips
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Venue Guide/Darts

Premier League Darts Host Cities: Where Do Favourites Win Most?

Across 789 decided league-night matches, the host city barely moved the favourite's strike rate. The exceptions were Glasgow and Aberdeen, and the empty arenas of 2020-21.

Maddie CroftWritten by Darts Betting Tips specialist
Premier League Darts Host Cities: Where Do Favourites Win Most?
Venue card
Sport
Darts
Question
Does the city hosting a Premier League Darts night change how often the rating favourite wins?
Survey
Premier League Darts league nights 2016-2025: 909 matches on 167 nights, venue attached
Ground readings

The Premier League is a travelling show. The same small group of players plays a different arena every Thursday, so the venue is close to the only thing that changes from week to week. I wanted to know whether the host city shifts how often the rating favourite wins, because that feeds straight into handicaps and match prices.

The headline answer is mostly no, with two loud exceptions. Across 789 decided matches from 2016-2025 the favourite won 62.7% against 64.4% expected, a small shortfall. Scotland ran well above the rating at 74.7%, and the closed-door nights ran well below it at 52.4%. The night-by-night angles live on my darts betting tips page. This piece is about the room itself.

Ground 1Favourites hold their rating almost everywhere except two places

Each row sets the rating's expected favourite win rate against what actually happened. Northern England is close to a perfect match: 64.8% of 219 matches against 64.6% expected. Dublin, Belfast and Cardiff sit nearby at 63.8% of 138. For most of the circuit, the venue is not telling you anything the ratings don't already know.

The outliers are at either end. In Glasgow and Aberdeen favourites won 74.7% of 87 matches, and behind closed doors in Milton Keynes they won only 52.4% of 82, against 61.5% expected.

Premier League favourites by host regionRating favourite: expected vs actual win %, 2016-2025
Rating expectedFavourite won95% range
Northern England219 matches
64.6% โ†’ 64.8% +0.2
Midlands and southern England181 matches
64.6% โ†’ 59.7% โˆ’4.9
Scotland87 matches
64.6% โ†’ 74.7% +10.1
Ireland, N. Ireland, Wales138 matches
65.3% โ†’ 63.8% โˆ’1.5
Rotterdam and Berlin82 matches
64.9% โ†’ 59.8% โˆ’5.1
Behind closed doors82 matches
61.5% โ†’ 52.4% โˆ’9.1
All league nights789 matches
64.4% โ†’ 62.7% โˆ’1.7
40%50%60%70%80%90%

Play-off nights left out (30 matches). Closed-door nights = 2020-21 nights in Milton Keynes without spectators.

View the data: premier league favourites by host region
Rating expectedFavourite won95% range
Northern England (219 matches)64.6%64.8%ยฑ6.3
Midlands and southern England (181 matches)64.6%59.7%ยฑ7.1
Scotland (87 matches)64.6%74.7%ยฑ9.1
Ireland, N. Ireland, Wales (138 matches)65.3%63.8%ยฑ8
Rotterdam and Berlin (82 matches)64.9%59.8%ยฑ10.6
Behind closed doors (82 matches)61.5%52.4%ยฑ10.8
All league nights (789 matches)64.4%62.7%ยฑ3.4

I find that second figure the easiest to believe. Without a crowd, the big names lost the atmosphere that seems to suit them, and the gap between the top seeds and the rest narrowed.

Ground 2Scotland sits clear of the rating, the empty arenas well below

This is the same data reduced to a single gap: actual minus expected, in points. Scotland is at +10.1, the closed-door nights at โˆ’9.1. Rotterdam and Berlin come in at โˆ’5.1 and the Midlands and southern England at โˆ’4.9, so both show a mild lean towards upsets.

The Scottish edge has a 95% range of ยฑ9.1, so it only just clears zero. Across the regions those ranges run from ยฑ6.3 to ยฑ10.8 points, and most of the gaps fall inside them.

Favourites against the rating by host regionActual minus expected favourite win %, points
Vs rating (points)
Northern England
+0.2%
Midlands and southern England
โˆ’4.9%
Scotland
+10.1%
Ireland, N. Ireland, Wales
โˆ’1.5%
Rotterdam and Berlin
โˆ’5.1%
Behind closed doors
โˆ’9.1%
All league nights
โˆ’1.7%
โˆ’12.0%0+12.0%
View the data: favourites against the rating by host region
Vs rating (points)
Northern England+0.2%
Midlands and southern Englandโˆ’4.9%
Scotland+10.1%
Ireland, N. Ireland, Walesโˆ’1.5%
Rotterdam and Berlinโˆ’5.1%
Behind closed doorsโˆ’9.1%
All league nightsโˆ’1.7%

That is the main caveat, and I'll state it once. These are samples of 80-220 decided matches per region, featuring the same eight to ten players every week, so one player's hot run in one city can tilt a whole row. I read these as leans, not laws.

Ground 3Draw rates and upsets varied sharply between host regions

Before 2022, league matches could end level over 12 legs, so this chart puts the draws back in. Behind closed doors 18.0% of 100 matches were drawn, the highest share anywhere. Rotterdam and Berlin had the lowest at 5.7% of 87. Northern England sits in between at 7.6% of 237, with the underdog winning 32.5%.

Scotland is where underdogs struggled most. They won only 22.7% of 97 matches there, draws included.

How Premier League matches ended, by host regionAll matches 2016-2025, draws included
Favourite wonDrawUnderdog won
Northern England (237)
60%8%33%
Midlands and southern England (207)
52%13%35%
Scotland (97)
67%10%23%
Ireland, N. Ireland, Wales (151)
58%9%33%
Rotterdam and Berlin (87)
56%38%
Behind closed doors (100)
43%18%39%

Draws were possible in league matches until 2021 (best of 12 legs).

View the data: how premier league matches ended, by host region
Favourite wonDrawUnderdog won
Northern England (237)59.9%7.6%32.5%
Midlands and southern England (207)52.2%12.6%35.2%
Scotland (97)67.0%10.3%22.7%
Ireland, N. Ireland, Wales (151)58.3%8.6%33.1%
Rotterdam and Berlin (87)56.3%5.7%38.0%
Behind closed doors (100)43.0%18.0%39.0%

For anyone who backed the draw or the handicap in the old format, the empty-arena nights were the ones where matches stayed level. That fits the picture of a flatter field with no crowd behind the favourites.

Ground 4The knockout-night era softened the strongest regional edges

The format changed in 2022, and the edges moved with it. Scottish-night favourites won 84.8% across 33 matches in 2016-21 but 68.5% across 54 in 2022-25. Northern England fell from 71.6% of 81 to 60.9% of 138. The Midlands and southern England went the other way, rising to 61.9%.

The final column turns each region's actual upset rate into fair underdog odds with no margin. They range from 3.95 in Scotland to 2.10 for the closed-door nights, with Northern England at 2.84.

Favourite win % by era and host regionLeague-format era vs knockout-night era
Host region2016-21 matches2016-21 fav won2022-25 matches2022-25 fav wonFair odds underdog
Northern England8171.6%13860.9%2.84
Midlands and southern England6355.6%11861.9%2.48
Scotland3384.8%5468.5%3.95
Ireland, N. Ireland, Wales5461.1%8465.5%2.76
Rotterdam and Berlin3467.6%4854.2%2.49
Behind closed doors8252.4%0-2.10

My takeaway is that Scotland still leans towards the favourite in the newer format, just less than the early numbers suggested. Those fair prices describe the past and are not a fixed target to bet against.

Where to look

  • Respect the Scottish favourite

    Favourites won 74.7% in Glasgow and Aberdeen against 64.6% expected, and still 68.5% in 2022-25. I'd be slower to take an underdog handicap on a Scottish night.

  • Lean underdog on the continent

    Rotterdam and Berlin ran at โˆ’5.1 points against the rating, with favourites winning 54.2% in 2022-25. A rating-based price there may flatter the favourite slightly.

  • Weight the newer era

    Several regional edges shrank after the format change, with Northern England dropping from 71.6% to 60.9%. I'd give the 2022-25 figures more weight than the full-period ones.

Darts TipsToday's darts picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
Free darts tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

Do favourites win more often at some Premier League Darts venues?

Mostly the venue makes little difference, with favourites winning 62.7% across all league nights. Scotland stood out at 74.7% against 64.6% expected, though its 95% range of ยฑ9.1 is wide.

How did Premier League Darts favourites do without crowds?

On the closed-door nights of 2020-21 favourites won only 52.4% of 82 matches against 61.5% expected. Draws were also common, at 18.0% of 100 matches.

What are fair underdog odds at a Scottish Premier League night?

Based on the actual upset rate, the fair underdog price in Scotland works out at 3.95 with no margin. That is the longest of any host region, compared with 2.84 in Northern England.

Maddie Croft
Written byMaddie Croft

I'm Maddie Croft, based in Auckland, and I write the beginner-friendly darts tips at horse-racing.tips โ€” reading averages, doubles and momentum rather than the seedings.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s complete coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, refreshed live each day. Unlock the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Free Soccer Tips
Free Soccer Tips

Daily soccer picks across match-result, BTTS and goal-line markets โ€” every call grounded in shape, transitions and the reasoning that backs it.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Picks
NBA Picks

NBA picks on spreads, totals and player matchups โ€” read through pace, efficiency and rest, not just the marquee names on the floor.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

ATP and WTA predictions weighed through surface, draw and recent form โ€” set betting and match-winner calls with the logic spelled out.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Test, ODI and T20 predictions shaped by pitch report, conditions and the toss โ€” with the thinking behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing
Horse Racing

Racing tips built on form, the going and pace scenarios โ€” leaning toward each-way value over the short-priced favourite.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Scores Live
NFL Scores Live

NFL picks on spreads, totals and props โ€” read through the trenches, game script and the situational angles that move the line.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Picks
NHL Picks

NHL calls on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” driven by goaltending, special teams and expected-goals trends.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Picks
MLB Picks

MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” powered by the pitching matchup, bullpen depth and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Tournament tips built on course fit, current form and the forecast โ€” finding each-way and outright value across a deep field.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Predictions
Rugby Predictions

Rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, territory and how the bench tilts the closing twenty.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Predictions
UFC Predictions

UFC and MMA breakdowns built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” method-of-victory and round props where the real edge hides.

Read the breakdown →
Boxing Tips
Boxing Tips

Boxing calls read through tempo, range and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets ahead of the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
Formula 1 Tips
Formula 1 Tips

F1 race predictions weighing car pace, track type and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points finishes and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Tips
Darts Tips

Darts tips read through three-dart averages, checkout efficiency and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets covered.

Read the breakdown →