Horse Racing TipsRacing & sports tips
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Venue Guide/Boxing

Where Do Boxing Upsets Happen? Underdog Wins by Host Country

Across 108,830 rated bouts, the host country moved the underdog's chances further than most bettors would expect. The effect holds at every size of rating gap.

Imogen HartleyWritten by Boxing Betting Tips specialist
Where Do Boxing Upsets Happen? Underdog Wins by Host Country
Venue card
Sport
Boxing
Question
In which host countries does the lower-rated boxer win most often, and does that hold at every size of rating gap?
Survey
Professional boxing bouts 2000-2014 from public records, 108,830 rated bouts in which both boxers had a different pre-fight rating
Ground readings

I spend most of my time on styles, but the venue is a question I can't ignore. Does the country hosting a fight change how often the lower-rated boxer wins? Across 108,830 rated bouts from 2000 to 2014, the lower-rated boxer won 23.7%, the higher-rated boxer 71.8%, and 4.6% were drawn.

That average hides a wide spread. In Japan the lower-rated boxer won 30.5% of rated bouts, while in Thailand it was just 14.2%. This study sits behind the venue thinking on my boxing betting tips page. One caution before the charts: these are public records with no betting prices, so "favourite" here means the higher-rated boxer on a computer rating built from past results.

Ground 1Japan leads upsets while Thailand protects its favourites

The bars rank every host country with enough rated bouts by how often the lower-rated boxer won. Japan sits clear at the top, with 30.5% across 11,751 bouts and a 95% range of 29.7%-31.3%. Thailand sits at the bottom, with 14.2% from 2,244 bouts, so the higher-rated boxer won 83.8% there.

The big boxing markets cluster around the average. The USA came in at 22.7% across 27,359 bouts, while Mexico and the United Kingdom both reached 24.6%. Germany and Italy join Thailand at the stingy end.

Upset rate by host countryShare of rated bouts won by the lower-rated boxer
Japan (11,751)
30.5%
South Africa (3,867)
27.9%
United Kingdom (8,525)
24.6%
Mexico (8,971)
24.6%
Australia (2,878)
24.3%
Spain (1,234)
24.1%
France (4,098)
24.0%
Philippines (6,161)
23.2%
USA (27,359)
22.7%
Argentina (6,120)
21.9%
Canada (1,593)
21.8%
Germany (3,106)
18.6%
Italy (2,352)
17.9%
Thailand (2,244)
14.2%
All countries (108,830)
23.7%

Countries with at least 1,100 rated bouts. Rated bouts in brackets.

View the data: upset rate by host country
Share of rated bouts won by the lower-rated boxer
Japan (11,751)30.5%
South Africa (3,867)27.9%
United Kingdom (8,525)24.6%
Mexico (8,971)24.6%
Australia (2,878)24.3%
Spain (1,234)24.1%
France (4,098)24.0%
Philippines (6,161)23.2%
USA (27,359)22.7%
Argentina (6,120)21.9%
Canada (1,593)21.8%
Germany (3,106)18.6%
Italy (2,352)17.9%
Thailand (2,244)14.2%
All countries (108,830)23.7%

My read is that the extremes matter more than the middle. Most countries sit close enough to the overall figure that venue alone shouldn't move you much. Japan and Thailand are different, and I treat them as their own markets.

Ground 2The country pattern survives at every rating gap

A fair objection is that Japan might just stage closer matches. The heatmap tests that by splitting each country by rating ratio. In closely rated bouts, under 1.5x, the upset rate was 43.3% in Japan, 41.4% in the USA and 34.9% in Thailand, against 41.3% across 18,509 bouts overall.

The gap widens as mismatches grow. With a 10x or larger rating gap, the lower-rated boxer still won 6.8% of 16,885 bouts overall, but 11.5% in Japan and only 4.0% in Germany. South Africa stays near the top throughout. In the 3-10x band it reached 20.1%, against 19.4% in the United Kingdom.

Upset rate by country and rating gapLower-rated boxer win rate (%), by host country and rating ratio
Under 1.5x
1.5-3x
3-10x
10x+
Japan
43.3%
32.9%
23.9%
11.5%
South Africa
42.8%
32.8%
20.1%
12.7%
USA
41.4%
28.0%
16.2%
6.4%
Mexico
41.9%
31.2%
18.6%
7.8%
United Kingdom
41.2%
30.7%
19.4%
6.8%
Argentina
40.4%
28.4%
15.0%
7.0%
Germany
41.7%
24.7%
11.5%
4.0%
Thailand
34.9%
19.3%
8.4%
5.7%
All countries
41.3%
29.5%
17.4%
6.8%

Rating ratio = higher pre-fight rating / lower. Every cell has at least 100 bouts.

View the data: upset rate by country and rating gap
Under 1.5x1.5-3x3-10x10x+
Japan43.3%32.9%23.9%11.5%
South Africa42.8%32.8%20.1%12.7%
USA41.4%28.0%16.2%6.4%
Mexico41.9%31.2%18.6%7.8%
United Kingdom41.2%30.7%19.4%6.8%
Argentina40.4%28.4%15.0%7.0%
Germany41.7%24.7%11.5%4.0%
Thailand34.9%19.3%8.4%5.7%
All countries41.3%29.5%17.4%6.8%

This is the chart I trust most. Thailand's favourites hold up even when the ratings are close, which points to something about that venue beyond matchmaking. Some of it will be rating noise, because a boxer who builds a record at home on soft cards can carry an inflated number into a fight.

Ground 3Short bouts in Japan produce the most upsets

Distance is where my round-betting instincts come in. Each dumbbell compares 4-6 round bouts with 10-12 round bouts. Japan shows the widest split, with a 36.1% upset rate over the short distance against 23.5% over the championship distance.

The USA follows the same direction with a smaller step, from 25.0% in 4-6 rounders to 22.2% over 10-12. A few countries, such as France and Spain, lean slightly the other way.

Upsets in short v long bouts by countryLower-rated win rate: 4-6 rounds v 10-12 rounds
4-6 rounds10-12 rounds
Japan4,427 / 2,743 bouts
36.1% โ†’ 23.5% โˆ’12.6
South Africa1,809 / 1,133 bouts
29.1% โ†’ 26.5% โˆ’2.6
Mexico2,420 / 4,543 bouts
29.2% โ†’ 22.5% โˆ’6.7
Australia1,122 / 1,103 bouts
24.6% โ†’ 23.7% โˆ’0.9
Spain669 / 310 bouts
25.6% โ†’ 26.5% +0.9
France2,230 / 763 bouts
23.7% โ†’ 26.5% +2.8
Philippines855 / 3,492 bouts
26.8% โ†’ 21.4% โˆ’5.4
USA13,741 / 7,273 bouts
25.0% โ†’ 22.2% โˆ’2.8
Argentina3,625 / 1,600 bouts
22.7% โ†’ 21.3% โˆ’1.4
Canada674 / 483 bouts
26.6% โ†’ 18.8% โˆ’7.8
0%10%20%30%40%50%

UK left out: scheduled distance is rarely listed there.

View the data: upsets in short v long bouts by country
4-6 rounds10-12 rounds
Japan (4,427 / 2,743 bouts)36.1%23.5%
South Africa (1,809 / 1,133 bouts)29.1%26.5%
Mexico (2,420 / 4,543 bouts)29.2%22.5%
Australia (1,122 / 1,103 bouts)24.6%23.7%
Spain (669 / 310 bouts)25.6%26.5%
France (2,230 / 763 bouts)23.7%26.5%
Philippines (855 / 3,492 bouts)26.8%21.4%
USA (13,741 / 7,273 bouts)25.0%22.2%
Argentina (3,625 / 1,600 bouts)22.7%21.3%
Canada (674 / 483 bouts)26.6%18.8%

This matches what I see on tape. Over four or six rounds, one strong opening exchange or a knockdown can decide the scorecards, and there's no room to recover. Over twelve rounds, the better boxer has time to adjust when the early plan falls apart, and stamina tends to favour the higher-rated fighter.

Ground 4Fair prices show where the underdog and draw stand

The table turns frequencies into break-even decimal prices with no margin. The fair price for the lower-rated boxer was 3.28 in Japan and 7.04 in Thailand, against 4.22 across all countries. These are historical records, not a model, but they can't show profit because the records carry no market prices.

The draw column deserves attention. Japan's fair draw price was 14.29, while Thailand's was 50.00. Japan also had the lowest higher-rated win rate in the table at 62.4%, with draws at 7.0%.

Results and fair odds by host countryHigher-rated win and draw rates, upset range, fair prices
CountryRated boutsHigher-rated wonDrawUpset 95% rangeFair: lower-ratedFair: draw
Japan11,75162.4%7.0%29.7%-31.3%3.2814.29
South Africa3,86766.4%5.7%26.5%-29.3%3.5817.54
United Kingdom8,52572.4%3.0%23.7%-25.5%4.0733.33
Mexico8,97170.9%4.5%23.7%-25.5%4.0722.22
Australia2,87871.5%4.3%22.7%-25.9%4.1223.26
Spain1,23471.2%4.8%21.7%-26.5%4.1520.83
France4,09871.9%4.1%22.7%-25.3%4.1724.39
Philippines6,16170.2%6.6%22.1%-24.3%4.3115.15
USA27,35973.3%4.0%22.2%-23.2%4.4125.00
Argentina6,12072.9%5.2%20.9%-22.9%4.5719.23
Canada1,59374.5%3.7%19.8%-23.8%4.5927.03
Germany3,10678.7%2.7%17.2%-20.0%5.3837.04
Italy2,35277.2%4.9%16.4%-19.4%5.5920.41
Thailand2,24483.8%2.0%12.8%-15.6%7.0450.00
All countries108,83071.8%4.6%23.4%-24.0%4.2221.74

I use these as benchmarks. If a market offers the underdog or the draw at a price clearly above the fair figure for that country, I take a closer look. If it doesn't, I pass.

Where to look

  • Respect Japanese short-distance underdogs

    In Japan the lower-rated boxer won 36.1% of 4-6 round bouts. On undercards there, check the underdog price against the fair price of 3.28 before dismissing them.

  • Trust favourites in Thailand

    Thailand's higher-rated boxers won 83.8% of rated bouts, and only 14.2% went to the lower-rated boxer. Don't chase underdog prices there unless they sit well beyond 7.04.

  • Price the draw by country

    The fair draw price ranged from 14.29 in Japan to 50.00 in Thailand. A single generic draw price misses that spread, so compare it with the local figure.

Boxing TipsToday's boxing picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
Boxing predictions โ†’

Questions bettors ask

Which country has the most boxing upsets?

Among the main host countries, Japan had the highest upset rate. The lower-rated boxer won 30.5% of 11,751 rated bouts there, against 23.7% across all countries.

How often does a heavy underdog win in boxing?

With a 10x or larger rating gap, the lower-rated boxer still won 6.8% of 16,885 bouts overall. That rose to 11.5% in Japan and fell to 4.0% in Germany.

Are upsets more likely in shorter boxing fights?

In most countries, yes. In Japan the upset rate was 36.1% in 4-6 round bouts against 23.5% in 10-12 round bouts. In the USA it was 25.0% against 22.2%.

Imogen Hartley
Written byImogen Hartley

I'm Imogen Hartley, based in Melbourne, and I write the boxing tips for tonight's cards at horse-racing.tips โ€” reading styles and rounds rather than the names on the marquee.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s complete coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, refreshed live each day. Unlock the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Free Soccer Tips
Free Soccer Tips

Daily soccer picks across match-result, BTTS and goal-line markets โ€” every call grounded in shape, transitions and the reasoning that backs it.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Picks
NBA Picks

NBA picks on spreads, totals and player matchups โ€” read through pace, efficiency and rest, not just the marquee names on the floor.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

ATP and WTA predictions weighed through surface, draw and recent form โ€” set betting and match-winner calls with the logic spelled out.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Test, ODI and T20 predictions shaped by pitch report, conditions and the toss โ€” with the thinking behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing
Horse Racing

Racing tips built on form, the going and pace scenarios โ€” leaning toward each-way value over the short-priced favourite.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Scores Live
NFL Scores Live

NFL picks on spreads, totals and props โ€” read through the trenches, game script and the situational angles that move the line.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Picks
NHL Picks

NHL calls on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” driven by goaltending, special teams and expected-goals trends.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Picks
MLB Picks

MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” powered by the pitching matchup, bullpen depth and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Tournament tips built on course fit, current form and the forecast โ€” finding each-way and outright value across a deep field.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Predictions
Rugby Predictions

Rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, territory and how the bench tilts the closing twenty.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Predictions
UFC Predictions

UFC and MMA breakdowns built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” method-of-victory and round props where the real edge hides.

Read the breakdown →
Boxing Tips
Boxing Tips

Boxing calls read through tempo, range and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets ahead of the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
Formula 1 Tips
Formula 1 Tips

F1 race predictions weighing car pace, track type and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points finishes and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Tips
Darts Tips

Darts tips read through three-dart averages, checkout efficiency and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets covered.

Read the breakdown →