Horse Racing TipsRacing & sports tips
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Venue Guide/Formula 1

Are F1 Street Circuits Crashier? Accident vs Mechanical Retirements

Street circuits do produce more crash retirements than permanent tracks, but the gap has narrowed sharply in the modern era, and mechanical failures tell a different story.

Adrien LaurentWritten by Formula 1 Betting Tips specialist
Are F1 Street Circuits Crashier? Accident vs Mechanical Retirements
Venue card
Sport
Formula 1
Question
Do more Formula 1 cars retire from crashes and collisions at street circuits than at permanent tracks, and how does that compare with mechanical failures?
Survey
Formula 1 World Championship Grands Prix 1950-2025 (1,138 races; Indianapolis 500 rounds excluded; 2026 season in progress, left out); 25,112 starters
Ground readings

Growing up near Monaco, I heard the same line every spring: the walls punish everything, so expect carnage. As a bettor I wanted to know whether that holds across the whole championship, or whether it is a story built on a handful of memorable afternoons. This study counts 25,112 starters across Grands Prix from 1950 to 2025 and asks how many left the race in an incident at street circuits compared with permanent tracks.

The headline answer is yes. 14.4% of street-circuit starters retired after a crash or collision, against 9.5% at permanent circuits, while mechanical retirements were close to level at 22.7% and 23.6%. The venue changes how cars retire, not how often they break. That distinction feeds directly into the retirement and classification markets I cover on my F1 predictions page.

Ground 1Street circuits lose more cars to the walls

This chart breaks every starter into four outcomes. At street circuits 62.5% reached the finish, compared with 66.6% at permanent circuits. Almost all of that shortfall sits in the crash band, because the mechanical band is roughly the same width for both.

What happens to each starterShare of starters by outcome and circuit type, 1950-2025
Reached the finishCrash/collision DNFMechanical DNFOther DNF
Street circuit
63%14%23%
Permanent circuit
67%10%24%
Public-road circuit
59%7%33%
All venues
65%10%24%

Reached the finish includes cars classified but not running at the end. Other = withdrawals, illness, rule breaches, unknown.

View the data: what happens to each starter
Reached the finishCrash/collision DNFMechanical DNFOther DNF
Street circuit62.5%14.4%22.7%0.4%
Permanent circuit66.6%9.5%23.6%0.3%
Public-road circuit58.5%7.1%33.2%1.2%
All venues65.2%10.3%24.1%0.4%

For a bettor, this separates two questions that often get blurred. Street layouts take more cars out through contact and errors, not through fragile machinery. Across all venues the split is 10.3% crash against 24.1% mechanical, so for most of the sport's history cars broke far more often than they crashed.

Ground 2The street-circuit crash premium has shrunk over decades

Here the crash-retirement rate is tracked by decade. Street circuits sit above permanent tracks in every decade shown, but both lines fall steadily from their peaks. In the 2010s the rates were 9.6% at street circuits and 6.4% at permanent circuits. By the 2020s they had moved closer together, at 7.0% and 5.9%.

Crash and collision retirements by decadeShare of starters retiring after an incident
Street circuitsPermanent circuits
0%10%20%
7.0%5.9%
1950s1970s1990s2020s

Decades with fewer than 100 street-circuit starters are left blank.

View the data: crash and collision retirements by decade
Street circuitsPermanent circuits
1950s18.2%3.9%
1960s9.0%3.8%
1970s16.1%10.6%
1980s20.0%9.9%
1990s18.7%15.9%
2000s15.4%10.1%
2010s9.6%6.4%
2020s7.0%5.9%

I would not lean on the early decades. The street venues of the 1980s are mostly not the ones on the calendar now, and the recorded retirement reasons sometimes blur the line between a failure and the crash it caused. Treat the older figures as context, not as evidence for today's races.

Ground 3Modern reliability narrowed both gaps at once

This dumbbell compares mechanical and crash retirements in two modern eras. In 2000-13 street circuits ran at 13.5% crash and 15.5% mechanical, while permanent circuits ran at 9.1% and 14.4%. In 2014-25 street circuits fell to 7.9% crash and 8.8% mechanical, against 5.9% and 7.0% at permanent circuits.

Mechanical vs crash retirements, modern erasShare of starters; 95% range on crash rate
Mechanical DNFCrash/collision DNF95% range
Street, 2000-131,128 starters
15.5% โ†’ 13.5% โˆ’2
Permanent, 2000-134,277 starters
14.4% โ†’ 9.1% โˆ’5.3
Street, 2014-251,244 starters
8.8% โ†’ 7.9% โˆ’0.9
Permanent, 2014-253,663 starters
7.0% โ†’ 5.9% โˆ’1.1
0%5%10%15%20%25%
View the data: mechanical vs crash retirements, modern eras
Mechanical DNFCrash/collision DNF95% range
Street, 2000-13 (1,128 starters)15.5%13.5%ยฑ2
Permanent, 2000-13 (4,277 starters)14.4%9.1%ยฑ0.9
Street, 2014-25 (1,244 starters)8.8%7.9%ยฑ1.5
Permanent, 2014-25 (3,663 starters)7.0%5.9%ยฑ0.8

The 95% range on the street crash rate for 2014-25 is ยฑ1.5 points, drawn from 1,244 starters. The gap to permanent tracks is real but modest. Of everything here, this is the figure I would put the most weight on, because it reflects current cars rather than a different era of racing.

Ground 4Monaco and Melbourne top the modern crash table

Among circuits with 200 or more starters since 2000, Monaco leads with 13.8% crash retirements from 521 starters, well above the 8.3% across all circuits. Melbourne follows at 13.3%. Four of the top ten are street circuits, so the label alone does not decide the order.

Highest crash-retirement rates since 2000Circuits with 200+ starters, 2000-2025
CircuitTypeRacesStartersCrash DNFMechanical DNF
MonacoStreet2552113.8%12.1%
MelbourneStreet2449713.3%16.1%
HockenheimringPermanent1429911.0%14.4%
InterlagosPermanent2551810.8%10.2%
Spa-FrancorchampsPermanent2450210.2%9.0%
MontrealStreet234889.4%15.2%
SingaporeStreet163359.0%9.9%
SilverstonePermanent275608.9%9.3%
BarcelonaPermanent265438.8%11.0%
NรผrburgringPermanent122558.6%17.3%
All circuitsAll50310,4748.3%11.1%

Singapore is the useful counterweight. It has a reputation for chaos, yet it shows 9.0% crash retirements, barely above the overall average. Montreal is a different case: its mechanical rate of 15.2% is higher than its crash rate of 9.4%, so I treat it as a test of reliability as much as of the walls.

Where to look

  • Price crashes, not breakdowns

    Street circuits show a higher crash rate, but mechanical retirements were 22.7% there against 23.6% at permanent tracks. Do not inflate reliability risk just because a race is held between barriers.

  • Use the modern baseline

    In 2014-25 the crash-retirement rate was 7.9% at street circuits and 5.9% at permanent circuits. Start from those figures rather than from older eras with much higher rates.

  • Judge each circuit separately

    Monaco at 13.8% and Melbourne at 13.3% stand well above Singapore at 9.0%. Rate each venue on its own record instead of assuming every street layout behaves the same way.

F1 TipsToday's formula 1 picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
F1 betting tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

Do more F1 cars crash out at street circuits?

Yes. Across 1950-2025, 14.4% of street-circuit starters retired after a crash or collision, compared with 9.5% at permanent circuits. In 2014-25 the gap was smaller, at 7.9% against 5.9%.

Which F1 circuit has the most crash retirements since 2000?

Monaco, with 13.8% of 521 starters retiring after a crash or collision across 25 races. The average across all circuits in that period is 8.3%.

Are mechanical failures more common at street circuits?

Not across the full record. Mechanical retirements were 22.7% at street circuits and 23.6% at permanent circuits. In 2014-25 they were 8.8% and 7.0%, a small difference next to the crash figures.

Adrien Laurent
Written byAdrien Laurent

I'm Adrien Laurent, based in Nice, and I write the F1 betting tips at horse-racing.tips โ€” reading car pace, track type and strategy over the headline driver names.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s complete coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, refreshed live each day. Unlock the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Free Soccer Tips
Free Soccer Tips

Daily soccer picks across match-result, BTTS and goal-line markets โ€” every call grounded in shape, transitions and the reasoning that backs it.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Picks
NBA Picks

NBA picks on spreads, totals and player matchups โ€” read through pace, efficiency and rest, not just the marquee names on the floor.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

ATP and WTA predictions weighed through surface, draw and recent form โ€” set betting and match-winner calls with the logic spelled out.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Test, ODI and T20 predictions shaped by pitch report, conditions and the toss โ€” with the thinking behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing
Horse Racing

Racing tips built on form, the going and pace scenarios โ€” leaning toward each-way value over the short-priced favourite.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Scores Live
NFL Scores Live

NFL picks on spreads, totals and props โ€” read through the trenches, game script and the situational angles that move the line.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Picks
NHL Picks

NHL calls on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” driven by goaltending, special teams and expected-goals trends.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Picks
MLB Picks

MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” powered by the pitching matchup, bullpen depth and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Tournament tips built on course fit, current form and the forecast โ€” finding each-way and outright value across a deep field.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Predictions
Rugby Predictions

Rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, territory and how the bench tilts the closing twenty.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Predictions
UFC Predictions

UFC and MMA breakdowns built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” method-of-victory and round props where the real edge hides.

Read the breakdown →
Boxing Tips
Boxing Tips

Boxing calls read through tempo, range and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets ahead of the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
Formula 1 Tips
Formula 1 Tips

F1 race predictions weighing car pace, track type and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points finishes and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Tips
Darts Tips

Darts tips read through three-dart averages, checkout efficiency and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets covered.

Read the breakdown →