NBA Home Cover Rate by Arena: Is Home Court Already Priced In?
Oklahoma City tops the home cover table and Sacramento props it up. Chasing either end of that table lost money, because the spread was pricing the building all along.

- Sport
- Basketball
- Question
- Do NBA home sides beat the spread more often in certain arenas, or does the spread already price each building?
- Survey
- NBA games in home arenas with a posted spread, 2017-18 to 2025-26 (11,338 games)
- 49.8%Home cover rate, all arenas
- 53.7%Best: Oklahoma City home cover rate
- 45.3%Worst: Sacramento home cover rate
- โ0.25Arena cover rate correlation, period to period
Every bettor has a favourite building. A loud crowd, an awkward travel spot, a floor where visitors seem to arrive half asleep. The question is whether any NBA arena makes the home side beat the spread, not just win, often enough to profit. I tested that across 11,338 games from 2017-18 to 2025-26, regular season and playoffs.
The headline answer is no. Home sides covered 49.8% of 11,143 decided games, almost exactly a coin flip, and the arena-by-arena gaps do not survive the next season. If you want the daily application of how I handle home court, my free basketball picks page is where these numbers get used. Here I want to show why the building on its own is not an edge.
Ground 1Oklahoma City leads, Sacramento trails, both within noise
This is the table that tempts people. Oklahoma City home sides covered 53.7% across 378 games, with Philadelphia on 53.2% and Boston on 52.7%. At the other end Sacramento covered 45.3% from 351 games, with Brooklyn just ahead on 45.8%.
Now look at the error bars. Oklahoma City carries a 95% range of ยฑ5.0 and Sacramento ยฑ5.2, so both sit within touching distance of the league-wide 49.8%. Even the best figure only implies fair odds of 1.86, and you need 52.4% just to break even at โ110.
All arenas: 49.8% (11,143 games). 95% range ยฑ5.0 at Oklahoma City, ยฑ5.2 at Sacramento. Fair odds at Oklahoma City: 1.86.
View the data: home cover rate at the 8 best and 8 worst arenas
| Share of home sides covering the spread, 2017-18 to 2025-26 | |
|---|---|
| Oklahoma City (378) | 53.7% |
| Philadelphia (385) | 53.2% |
| Boston (408) | 52.7% |
| Indiana (367) | 52.6% |
| Memphis (368) | 52.2% |
| Utah (362) | 52.2% |
| LA Clippers (376) | 51.6% |
| Toronto (376) | 51.6% |
| Houston (370) | 47.3% |
| Phoenix (383) | 47.3% |
| Miami (377) | 47.2% |
| Minnesota (379) | 47.0% |
| Washington (354) | 46.9% |
| Cleveland (384) | 46.6% |
| Brooklyn (360) | 45.8% |
| Sacramento (351) | 45.3% |
My honest caveat for the whole study: these arena rates mostly measure which teams were better or worse than the market expected in a given stretch, not anything about the bricks and the crowd. A team that improves faster than its price will cover at home and on the road.
Ground 2The spread tracked actual home margins closely everywhere
This is the chart that explains the first one. At Oklahoma City the spread priced the home side at +4.1 points per game and it actually won by +5.4. At Sacramento the line priced only +0.3 and the real margin was โ1.5. Those gaps are what produced the top and bottom cover rates.
Look at how small they are. Boston was priced at 7 and won by 7.8, Philadelphia was priced at 4.4 and won by 4.3. The market clearly knows Boston is strong at home and Washington is not; it already charges for that.
View the data: priced home margin vs actual home margin
| Priced by the spread | Actual margin | |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City (387 games) | 4.1 pts | 5.4 pts |
| Philadelphia (392 games) | 4.4 pts | 4.3 pts |
| Boston (417 games) | 7 pts | 7.8 pts |
| Indiana (379 games) | 1.5 pts | 2.3 pts |
| Washington (359 games) | โ2.4 pts | โ3.2 pts |
| Cleveland (393 games) | 2.6 pts | 1.6 pts |
| Brooklyn (367 games) | 0 pts | โ0.6 pts |
| Sacramento (359 games) | 0.3 pts | โ1.5 pts |
What I take from it: the spread is pricing each building, and the misses are a point or so either way. That is the size of a team being underrated for a couple of seasons, not a structural arena effect.
Ground 3Chasing the previous two seasons' arena extremes lost money
Here is the real betting test. Each season from 2019-20, I followed the five arenas with the best home cover record over the previous two seasons and backed the home side all year. I did the same in reverse, backing visitors at the five worst.
Backing home at the prior best arenas returned โ6.5% at โ110 across 1,486 bets. Backing visitors at the prior worst returned โ5.1% from 1,433 bets. The 2021-22 home leg alone was a heavy loser, and no single season on either line produced anything worth chasing.
1,486 home bets and 1,433 visitor bets in total.
View the data: following last two seasons' best and worst home arenas
| Home at prior top-5 arenas | Visitors at prior bottom-5 | |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | โ4.9% | +0.7% |
| 2020-21 | +0.5% | โ11.5% |
| 2021-22 | โ23.8% | โ4.5% |
| 2022-23 | โ0.2% | โ10.7% |
| 2023-24 | โ12.9% | โ8.5% |
| 2024-25 | 0.0% | +0.6% |
| 2025-26 | โ4.1% | โ0.5% |
| All seasons | โ6.5% | โ5.1% |
The reason sits in one number: arena cover rates from the first half of the sample and the second had a correlation of โ0.25. A good run in a building did not carry forward, and if anything leaned the other way, which is what you expect once the market adjusts the price.
Ground 4Home cover sits near half at every spread size
The final check strips out the arena and groups games by the size of the line. Home favourites of 10 or more won 84.4% of games, fair odds 1.18, yet covered only 48.6%. Short home favourites covered 50.2% and short home underdogs 50.4%.
Big home underdogs of 5 or more won just 25.5% but covered 48.9%, a return of โ6.5% at โ110. Winning games and beating the number are separate questions, and across every band the line splits the result close to evenly.
| Home spread | Games | Home win | Fair odds | Home cover | Home at โ110 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home fav 10+ | 1,582 | 84.4% | 1.18 | 48.6% ยฑ2.5 | โ7.1% |
| Home fav 5-9.5 | 2,911 | 71.4% | 1.40 | 50.2% ยฑ1.8 | โ4.1% |
| Home fav 0.5-4.5 | 2,525 | 57.3% | 1.75 | 50.2% ยฑ2.0 | โ4.1% |
| Home dog 0.5-4.5 | 2,211 | 43.7% | 2.29 | 50.4% ยฑ2.1 | โ3.7% |
| Home dog 5+ | 2,073 | 25.5% | 3.92 | 48.9% ยฑ2.2 | โ6.5% |
For parlay builders this matters most. Stacking big home favourites because they win so often only adds legs that cover below half, and every extra leg compounds the vig against you.
Where to look
- Price the team, not building
The best arena margin miss was Oklahoma City's +4.1 priced against +5.4 actual, the size of an underrated team. Ask whether the side is better than its line, wherever it plays.
- Ignore past arena tables
Following the prior top-five home arenas returned โ6.5% from 1,486 bets, and the period-to-period correlation was โ0.25. A hot building record is not a reason to bet.
- Avoid big home favourites in parlays
Home favourites of 10 or more won 84.4% but covered just 48.6%. Those legs feel safe on a moneyline slip and quietly drag a spread parlay below break-even.
Questions bettors ask
Do NBA home teams cover the spread more than half the time?
No. From 2017-18 to 2025-26 home sides covered 49.8% of 11,143 decided games, below the 52.4% needed to break even at โ110.
Which NBA arena has the best home cover rate?
Oklahoma City led at 53.7% over 378 games, but its 95% range of ยฑ5.0 means that edge is well within normal variation. Philadelphia (53.2%) and Boston (52.7%) followed.
Can you profit by betting against the home team in Sacramento?
Sacramento's home cover rate of 45.3% looks tempting, but backing visitors at the prior five worst-covering arenas returned โ5.1% from 1,433 bets. Past arena form did not hold into the next season.
