Coors Field Totals: How Often Do Games Clear 10.5, 11.5 or 12.5?
Thin air turns Coors Field into baseball's great totals puzzle. Here is how often games there clear the higher lines, and which innings carry the extra runs.

- Sport
- Baseball
- Question
- At Coors Field, how often do MLB games clear the higher total lines, and when in the game do the extra runs arrive?
- Survey
- MLB regular season 2000-2025 excluding the shortened 2020 season; 2,009 complete 9-inning games at Coors Field, 58,122 at other parks
- 11.53runs per 9-inning game at Coors Field
- 2.51extra runs vs other parks
- 54.5%Coors games over 10.5 runs
- 2.18fair decimal odds, over 11.5 at Coors
Every summer someone asks me whether Coors Field is still Coors Field. The question behind it is a fair one for a totals bettor: at altitude, how often do games clear 10.5, 11.5 or 12.5, and when do the extra runs actually turn up? This study covers 2,009 complete 9-inning games at Coors against 58,122 at other parks.
The short answer is that the park effect is large and stubborn. Coors games averaged 11.53 runs, which is 2.51 more than elsewhere, and 54.5% of them went over 10.5. It is the venue I factor in first on my daily baseball predictions page, ahead of anything a single box score tells me.
Ground 1Coors games clear every total line far more often
The ladder lines up each total from 7.5 to 13.5 and shows how often the game went over, at Coors and everywhere else. The gap is wide at every rung. Over 8.5 landed 69.3% at Coors against 50.5% elsewhere, which is roughly a coin flip at a normal park becoming better than two in three in Denver.
Look further up the ladder and the gap does not close. Over 12.5 landed 39.8% at Coors against 20.8% at other parks, about twice as often, and over 13.5 still landed 32.2% of the time.
95% range shown on the Coors figure.
View the data: over % at each total line: coors vs other parks
| Other parks | Coors Field | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 7.5 (2,009 / 58,122 games) | 58.2% | 76.8% | ยฑ1.8 |
| Over 8.5 (2,009 / 58,122 games) | 50.5% | 69.3% | ยฑ2 |
| Over 9.5 (2,009 / 58,122 games) | 40.2% | 60.7% | ยฑ2.1 |
| Over 10.5 (2,009 / 58,122 games) | 33.5% | 54.5% | ยฑ2.2 |
| Over 11.5 (2,009 / 58,122 games) | 25.8% | 45.9% | ยฑ2.2 |
| Over 12.5 (2,009 / 58,122 games) | 20.8% | 39.8% | ยฑ2.1 |
| Over 13.5 (2,009 / 58,122 games) | 15.3% | 32.2% | ยฑ2 |
What I take from this is that a Coors total of 10.5 behaves much like a total of 8.5 at an ordinary ground. The extra runs are not a quirk of the odd slugfest; they shift the whole distribution.
Ground 2Fair odds at Coors flip somewhere between 10.5 and 11.5
This table converts each frequency into fair odds with no margin. At 10.5 the over sits at 1.83 (โ120), so the over is the more likely side. At 11.5 it flips: fair odds on the over are 2.18 (+118) and the under is 1.85 (โ118).
Here is the caveat that matters most. The totals posted for Coors games are already set higher, so a strong over rate at a given line is not an edge on its own. The useful question is whether the posted price beats the fair price at the line actually offered.
| Line | Over % | Fair over | Under % | Fair under | Other parks over % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 60.7% | 1.65 (โ154) | 39.3% | 2.54 (+154) | 40.2% |
| 10.5 | 54.5% | 1.83 (โ120) | 45.5% | 2.20 (+120) | 33.5% |
| 11.5 | 45.9% | 2.18 (+118) | 54.1% | 1.85 (โ118) | 25.8% |
| 12.5 | 39.8% | 2.51 (+151) | 60.2% | 1.66 (โ151) | 20.8% |
| 13.5 | 32.2% | 3.11 (+211) | 67.8% | 1.47 (โ211) | 15.3% |
When a bookmaker hangs 11.5 and prices the over shorter than the fair 2.18, I am in no hurry. At 12.5 the fair under is 1.66 (โ151), so an under there needs a fairly generous price before I am interested.
Ground 3The first inning carries Coors' biggest scoring gap
Breaking runs down by inning shows when the altitude bites. The biggest single-inning gap is the first: 1.47 runs at Coors against 1.10 at other parks. Starters who have not settled, facing the top of the order in thin air, seem to pay the heaviest toll.
After that, Coors runs a fairly steady level through the middle innings while other parks hover around one run an inning. The ninth is the lowest at both, 0.89 at Coors and 0.68 elsewhere, simply because a home side that leads does not bat.
View the data: runs per inning: coors vs other parks
| Coors Field | Other parks | |
|---|---|---|
| Inn 1 | 1.47 runs | 1.1 runs |
| Inn 2 | 1.14 runs | 0.92 runs |
| Inn 3 | 1.33 runs | 1.03 runs |
| Inn 4 | 1.33 runs | 1.05 runs |
| Inn 5 | 1.33 runs | 1.04 runs |
| Inn 6 | 1.38 runs | 1.06 runs |
| Inn 7 | 1.31 runs | 1 runs |
| Inn 8 | 1.21 runs | 0.97 runs |
| Inn 9 | 0.89 runs | 0.68 runs |
For bettors this means a lot of the edge, if there is one, arrives early. After five innings Coors games averaged 6.60 runs against 5.14 elsewhere, which makes first-five and first-inning markets worth pricing on their own terms.
Ground 4The Coors premium has held across every era
League scoring has moved around over the years, so I wanted to see whether Coors moved with it. In 2000-09 the park averaged 11.80 runs against 9.45 elsewhere. In 2010-19 it was 11.38 against 8.69, and in 2021-25 it was 11.30 against 8.83.
The over 10.5 rate barely moves: 55.5%, 53.0% and 55.2% across the three eras. Even after five innings the recent split holds, with 6.36 runs at Coors in 2021-25 against 4.96 elsewhere.
| Era | Coors games | Runs/game Coors | Runs/game other | Coors over 10.5 | F5 runs Coors | F5 runs other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-09 | 807 | 11.80 | 9.45 | 55.5% | 6.86 | 5.41 |
| 2010-19 | 805 | 11.38 | 8.69 | 53.0% | 6.45 | 4.96 |
| 2021-25 | 397 | 11.30 | 8.83 | 55.2% | 6.36 | 4.96 |
| All seasons | 2,009 | 11.53 | 9.02 | 54.5% | 6.60 | 5.14 |
The most recent era is the smallest sample, with 397 games, but nothing in it suggests the park has been tamed. I treat the long-run figures as a reasonable baseline, then let the pitchers, the weather and the wind on the day pull the individual game away from it.
Where to look
- Price against fair odds
Compare any Coors over or under with the fair prices in the table, such as 2.18 (+118) for over 11.5. The posted line already reflects the park, so the price is what decides value.
- Respect the 11.5 tipping point
Over 10.5 landed 54.5% at Coors but over 11.5 only 45.9%, so the line itself shifts which side is favoured. Know which side of that boundary a total sits before backing either.
- Look at early innings
The first inning averaged 1.47 runs at Coors against 1.10 elsewhere, and first-five scoring ran 6.60 against 5.14. First-inning and first-five markets can reflect the park as clearly as full-game totals.
Questions bettors ask
How many runs are scored on average at Coors Field?
Complete 9-inning games at Coors Field averaged 11.53 runs from 2000 to 2025, against 9.02 at other parks. That works out to 2.51 extra runs a game.
How often do Coors Field games go over 11.5 runs?
Over 11.5 landed 45.9% of the time at Coors, which gives fair odds of 2.18 (+118) on the over and 1.85 (โ118) on the under. At other parks the same line went over just 25.8% of the time.
Is Coors Field still a hitters' park in recent seasons?
Yes. In 2021-25 Coors averaged 11.30 runs a game against 8.83 elsewhere, and over 10.5 landed 55.2%, very close to the 55.5% seen in 2000-09.
