Horse Racing TipsRacing & sports tips
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Venue Guide/Rugby

Which Countries Are Hardest to Visit in Cross-Border Rugby Union?

Home sides win far more often than team strength suggests in cross-border club rugby. The size of that edge depends on the host country, and the raw win rate can hide it.

Lena HofmannWritten by Rugby Match Tips specialist
Which Countries Are Hardest to Visit in Cross-Border Rugby Union?
Venue card
Sport
Rugby
Question
In cross-border club rugby, does the country a match is played in change how often the home side wins once team strength is allowed for?
Survey
1,454 cross-border club matches, April 2022 to June 2026
Ground readings

When a club crosses a border for a URC, European cup or Super Rugby Pacific fixture, how much does the destination matter once you account for how good the two sides are? Across 1,454 cross-border club matches, home sides won 66.0%. A results-only rating model, with home advantage switched off, gave them 51.0%.

That gap of +15.0 points is the headline, and every one of the nine host countries showed it. England was the hardest place to visit at +20.2 points and Australia the softest at +8.9. I use this as background before I build any handicap on my free rugby predictions this weekend page, because the raw home win rate alone can mislead you.

Ground 1Every host country beats its strength-only expectation

Each row pairs two dots. One is the home side's strength-only chance, meaning how often it would win on a neutral field. The other is how often it actually won at its own ground. England is the clearest case: hosts there were rated at 47.3% on strength yet won 67.5%, so they were slightly underdogs on paper and comfortable winners in practice.

The pattern matters most at the bottom of the chart. Welsh grounds produced only 50.3% home wins, but Welsh sides were usually the weaker team, with a strength-only chance of 37.5%. Italy looks much the same, at 53.0% won against 35.8% expected.

Home sides by host country: expected v wonStrength-only chance v actual home win %, cross-border competitions
Strength-only chanceHome side won95% range
England100 matches
47.3% โ†’ 67.5% +20.2
South Africa216 matches
56.4% โ†’ 75.0% +18.6
Scotland106 matches
58.0% โ†’ 75.9% +17.9
Italy99 matches
35.8% โ†’ 53.0% +17.2
New Zealand186 matches
56.6% โ†’ 71.0% +14.4
Ireland218 matches
62.1% โ†’ 75.9% +13.8
Wales187 matches
37.5% โ†’ 50.3% +12.8
France164 matches
52.3% โ†’ 63.7% +11.4
Australia147 matches
47.2% โ†’ 56.1% +8.9
All host countries1,454 matches
51.0% โ†’ 66.0% +15
30%40%50%60%70%80%
View the data: home sides by host country: expected v won
Strength-only chanceHome side won95% range
England (100 matches)47.3%67.5%ยฑ9.2
South Africa (216 matches)56.4%75.0%ยฑ5.8
Scotland (106 matches)58.0%75.9%ยฑ8.1
Italy (99 matches)35.8%53.0%ยฑ9.8
New Zealand (186 matches)56.6%71.0%ยฑ6.5
Ireland (218 matches)62.1%75.9%ยฑ5.7
Wales (187 matches)37.5%50.3%ยฑ7.2
France (164 matches)52.3%63.7%ยฑ7.4
Australia (147 matches)47.2%56.1%ยฑ8
All host countries (1,454 matches)51.0%66.0%ยฑ2.4

My reading is that a poor home record in Wales or Italy usually reflects weaker squads rather than a lack of home advantage. A bettor who reads that low win rate as a neutral venue is pricing it wrongly.

Ground 2England tops the home-edge table, Australia sits last

Here the gap between the two dots becomes a single bar. England leads at +20.2 points, followed by South Africa at +18.6, Scotland at +17.9 and Italy at +17.2. France at +11.4 and Australia at +8.9 sit at the low end. The overall figure of +15.0 carries a range of only ยฑ2.4, so the existence of the effect is well supported.

The main caveat is that country and competition overlap here. England and France only appear in the European cups, while New Zealand and Australia only appear in Super Rugby Pacific. Part of what looks like a country effect could therefore be a competition effect.

Home edge over team strength, by host countryActual home win % minus strength-only chance, points
England
20.2 pts
South Africa
18.6 pts
Scotland
17.9 pts
Italy
17.2 pts
New Zealand
14.4 pts
Ireland
13.8 pts
Wales
12.8 pts
France
11.4 pts
Australia
8.9 pts

All host countries: +15.0 points. Fiji, Samoa and Tonga (31 matches) are too few to rank.

View the data: home edge over team strength, by host country
Actual home win % minus strength-only chance, points
England20.2 pts
South Africa18.6 pts
Scotland17.9 pts
Italy17.2 pts
New Zealand14.4 pts
Ireland13.8 pts
Wales12.8 pts
France11.4 pts
Australia8.9 pts

Smaller rows such as England, Scotland and Italy, at around 100 matches each, carry ranges near ยฑ9.8 points. I treat the order within the middle of this table as loose. The gap between the top and the bottom of the table is the part I rely on.

Ground 3Comfortable home wins dominate in Ireland and New Zealand

For handicap betting, the size of a home win matters as much as how often it happens. Home wins by 8 points or more made up 48.0% of games in England but only 34.0% in Australia. Irish, New Zealand and South African grounds all sit above half in that top band.

Wales and Italy show the reverse pattern. Away wins take the largest share there, and draws appear more often than elsewhere, with Italy at 5.1%. A side travelling to those grounds is often the stronger team and wins accordingly.

How home games end in each host countryShare of matches by result from the home side
Home by 8+Home by 1-7DrawAway win
England
48%19%32%
South Africa
55%19%24%
Scotland
52%24%24%
Italy
26%24%44%
New Zealand
56%15%29%
Ireland
57%18%23%
Wales
28%20%48%
France
48%15%35%
Australia
34%22%44%
View the data: how home games end in each host country
Home by 8+Home by 1-7DrawAway win
England48.0%19.0%1.0%32.0%
South Africa55.1%19.0%1.9%24.1%
Scotland51.9%23.6%0.9%23.6%
Italy26.3%24.2%5.1%44.4%
New Zealand55.9%15.1%0.0%29.0%
Ireland56.9%18.3%1.4%23.4%
Wales27.8%20.3%4.3%47.6%
France48.2%14.6%1.8%35.4%
Australia34.0%21.8%0.7%43.5%

Australia is the result I return to. Away wins there run at 43.5%, close to Italy's 44.4%, even though Australian hosts were not rated as weakly as Italian ones. That points to a genuinely smaller home effect, not just weaker squads.

Ground 4Margins and totals separate the hosts further

The scorecard turns everything into prices and points. Ireland and Scotland both returned 75.9%, which converts to fair odds of 1.32, and Irish grounds averaged a home margin of +13.0 over 218 matches. Wales sits at 1.99 with a margin of just +0.8, and Italy is close behind at +0.6.

Totals also differ by country. New Zealand averaged the most points at 56.5 and Wales the fewest at 47.5, against an all-country average of 51.9. Australian grounds combine a high total of 55.7 with a thin home margin of +2.7, which suggests open, fast matches where the home side rarely pulls clear.

Host country scorecardCross-border club matches at the home side's ground
Host countryMatchesHome winFair oddsAvg marginAvg total
England10067.5%1.48+7.351.6
South Africa21675.0%1.33+11.154.6
Scotland10675.9%1.32+10.547.7
Italy9953.0%1.89+0.649.0
New Zealand18671.0%1.41+11.256.5
Ireland21875.9%1.32+13.049.4
Wales18750.3%1.99+0.847.5
France16463.7%1.57+7.952.3
Australia14756.1%1.78+2.755.7
All host countries1,45466.0%1.52+7.651.9

Fiji, Samoa and Tonga hosted only 31 matches, with home sides winning 61.3%. That is too small a sample to rank, so I leave those hosts out of my conclusions.

Where to look

  • Separate strength from venue

    A home win rate like Wales's 50.3% hides a +12.8 point edge over strength. Price the home bonus on top of your rating, not instead of it.

  • Back English hosts on handicaps

    English hosts beat their strength-only chance by +20.2 points, and 48.0% of games there ended as home wins by 8 or more. That supports taking the home side on the handicap rather than only on the moneyline.

  • Respect the Australian trip

    Australia showed the smallest edge at +8.9 points and an average margin of only +2.7. I lean towards the visitors with points start there, and towards higher totals given the 55.7 average.

Rugby PredictionsToday's rugby picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
This weekend's rugby tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

How often do home teams win in cross-border club rugby?

Across 1,454 matches in the URC, both European cups and Super Rugby Pacific, home sides won 66.0%, equal to fair odds of 1.52. Team strength alone would have predicted 51.0%.

Which country is hardest to visit in club rugby?

On home edge over team strength, England leads at +20.2 points, with hosts winning 67.5% against 47.3% expected. On raw win rate, Irish and Scottish grounds are highest at 75.9%.

Do Welsh teams have a home advantage in the URC?

Yes. Welsh hosts won 50.3% but were expected to win only 37.5% on strength, so their home edge was +12.8 points. Their low win rate reflects weaker squads, not a lack of home advantage.

Lena Hofmann
Written byLena Hofmann

I'm Lena Hofmann, based in Munich, and I write the weekend rugby predictions at horse-racing.tips โ€” where the set piece and the bench decide what the scoreboard only hints at.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s complete coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, refreshed live each day. Unlock the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Free Soccer Tips
Free Soccer Tips

Daily soccer picks across match-result, BTTS and goal-line markets โ€” every call grounded in shape, transitions and the reasoning that backs it.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Picks
NBA Picks

NBA picks on spreads, totals and player matchups โ€” read through pace, efficiency and rest, not just the marquee names on the floor.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

ATP and WTA predictions weighed through surface, draw and recent form โ€” set betting and match-winner calls with the logic spelled out.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Test, ODI and T20 predictions shaped by pitch report, conditions and the toss โ€” with the thinking behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing
Horse Racing

Racing tips built on form, the going and pace scenarios โ€” leaning toward each-way value over the short-priced favourite.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Scores Live
NFL Scores Live

NFL picks on spreads, totals and props โ€” read through the trenches, game script and the situational angles that move the line.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Picks
NHL Picks

NHL calls on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” driven by goaltending, special teams and expected-goals trends.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Picks
MLB Picks

MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” powered by the pitching matchup, bullpen depth and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Tournament tips built on course fit, current form and the forecast โ€” finding each-way and outright value across a deep field.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Predictions
Rugby Predictions

Rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, territory and how the bench tilts the closing twenty.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Predictions
UFC Predictions

UFC and MMA breakdowns built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” method-of-victory and round props where the real edge hides.

Read the breakdown →
Boxing Tips
Boxing Tips

Boxing calls read through tempo, range and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets ahead of the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
Formula 1 Tips
Formula 1 Tips

F1 race predictions weighing car pace, track type and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points finishes and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Tips
Darts Tips

Darts tips read through three-dart averages, checkout efficiency and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets covered.

Read the breakdown →