Where Is 300 Par in ODIs? First-Innings Totals by Host Country
Across 1,613 full-length ODIs, the host country reshapes how often 300 arrives, and the shift since 2015 has been large enough to change what par means.

- Sport
- Cricket
- Question
- In which host countries does an ODI first innings reach 300 most often, and has that changed since 2015?
- Survey
- Men's ODIs between Full Members, 2001 to the 2025 season
- 24.7%300-plus first innings across all hosts (1,613 ODIs)
- 33.5%300-plus first innings in India
- 12.3%300-plus first innings in the UAE
- 33.9%300-plus first innings since 2015, all hosts
Every ODI total line is a guess about the ground, so I wanted a cleaner answer to one question: where does a first innings actually reach 300? Across 1,613 full-length ODIs between Full Members, it happened in 24.7% of games, with an average first innings of 255.6. That headline number hides a wide spread between hosts.
India sits at the top with 33.5%. The UAE sits at the bottom with 12.3%, and the post-2015 era has pushed the all-hosts rate up to 33.9%. My match-by-match reads are on my free cricket tips page. This piece covers the conditions underneath them, and why one flat number for 300 is the wrong starting point.
Ground 1India and Pakistan lead, the UAE trails badly
The bars rank every host by how often the side batting first reached 300. India (33.5%) and Pakistan (32.9%) are close together at the top, with England and South Africa next. At the other end, Bangladesh (15.0%), Zimbabwe (14.7%) and the UAE (12.3%) form a clear low-scoring group.
The UAE result interests me most. It shares a broad style of conditions with the subcontinent, yet a 300 there was far rarer than in India. Slow, tired surfaces and big outfields seem to matter more than the region the ground sits in.
All hosts: 24.7%. ODIs in brackets; Pakistan and the UAE have fewer than 100 full-length games each.
View the data: how often the first innings reaches 300, by host country
| Full 50-over ODIs between Full Members, 2002 to 2025 | |
|---|---|
| India (215) | 33.5% |
| Pakistan (82) | 32.9% |
| England (217) | 30.0% |
| South Africa (163) | 28.8% |
| New Zealand (123) | 26.8% |
| Australia (194) | 24.2% |
| Sri Lanka (146) | 21.9% |
| West Indies (143) | 20.3% |
| Bangladesh (133) | 15.0% |
| Zimbabwe (116) | 14.7% |
| UAE (81) | 12.3% |
One caveat runs through every row here. Who plays where shapes these numbers: Zimbabwe and Bangladesh host many games involving their own lower-scoring sides. Pakistan and the UAE also have only 82 and 81 full-length games, so treat their positions as rough rather than precise.
Ground 2Fair odds for 300 run from 2.99 to 8.10
The table turns each frequency into a fair price, calculated as one divided by the observed rate. Across all hosts, a 300-plus first innings sits at fair odds of 4.04. India comes in at 2.99 and the UAE at 8.10. That gap is too wide for a single all-purpose expectation to cover.
The 95% ranges matter as much as the central figures. India's 27.2%โ39.8% is reasonably tight. The UAE's 5.1%โ19.5% is broad, which is the small sample showing through.
| Host | ODIs | Avg 1st inns | 300+ rate | 95% range | Fair odds 300+ | Chase wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 215 | 273.2 | 33.5% | 27.2%โ39.8% | 2.99 | 51.2% |
| Pakistan | 82 | 271.9 | 32.9% | 22.7%โ43.1% | 3.04 | 54.3% |
| England | 217 | 260.9 | 30.0% | 23.9%โ36.1% | 3.34 | 53.7% |
| South Africa | 163 | 261.6 | 28.8% | 21.8%โ35.8% | 3.47 | 52.5% |
| New Zealand | 123 | 259.7 | 26.8% | 19.0%โ34.6% | 3.73 | 55.4% |
| Australia | 194 | 255.0 | 24.2% | 18.2%โ30.2% | 4.13 | 46.6% |
| Sri Lanka | 146 | 248.3 | 21.9% | 15.2%โ28.6% | 4.56 | 43.4% |
| West Indies | 143 | 245.4 | 20.3% | 13.7%โ26.9% | 4.93 | 55.3% |
| Bangladesh | 133 | 235.1 | 15.0% | 8.9%โ21.1% | 6.65 | 55.6% |
| Zimbabwe | 116 | 240.2 | 14.7% | 8.3%โ21.1% | 6.82 | 57.4% |
| UAE | 81 | 247.6 | 12.3% | 5.1%โ19.5% | 8.10 | 48.1% |
| All hosts | 1,613 | 255.6 | 24.7% | 22.6%โ26.8% | 4.04 | 51.9% |
The chase column tells a separate story. Chasing sides won 51.9% of decided games overall. Zimbabwe was the kindest host to chase in at 57.4%, while Sri Lanka was the hardest at 43.4% and Australia was also below half at 46.6%. In Sri Lanka, I give a lot of weight to defending a total on a surface that slows as the game goes on.
Ground 3England went from stingiest to highest-scoring region
This is the chart that changed my thinking. From 2002 to 2014, 18.5% of first innings reached 300. From 2015 onwards that rose to 33.9%. Every region moved up, but they moved by very different amounts.
England's change is dramatic. Its 300-plus rate rose from 12.0% to 51.0%, the highest of any region since 2015. West Indies & Zimbabwe moved only from 15.5% to 21.4% and remain the lowest region in the recent era.
All hosts: 18.5% then, 33.9% since 2015. 95% range shown for the later period.
View the data: 300-plus first innings: 2002-14 vs 2015-25 by region
| 2002-2014 | 2015-2025 | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| England (117 / 100 ODIs) | 12.0% | 51.0% | ยฑ9.8 |
| South Africa (96 / 67 ODIs) | 25.0% | 34.3% | ยฑ11.4 |
| Australia & NZ (183 / 134 ODIs) | 19.1% | 33.6% | ยฑ8 |
| Subcontinent + UAE (404 / 253 ODIs) | 19.8% | 32.0% | ยฑ5.7 |
| West Indies & Zimbabwe (161 / 98 ODIs) | 15.5% | 21.4% | ยฑ8.1 |
For a bettor, the lesson is that a long career average can mislead in England. The older period drags the overall figure down, so the recent era is the better guide there.
Ground 4Under 250 is still the most common finish
Splitting totals into bands corrects the impression that 300 has become routine. Across all hosts, 43.9% of first innings still finished under 250, while 350 or more came in only 6.9%. In the West Indies and Zimbabwe, 53.3% stayed under 250, so more than half the innings there finished well short of 300.
The Subcontinent + UAE group shows how the low end and high end can sit side by side. In that group, 43.8% of first innings finished under 250, yet 16.4% landed on 300-349 and 8.1% went to 350 or more. These are wide, two-sided distributions. A total line set near the middle can be wrong in either direction.
View the data: where odi first innings finish, by region
| Under 250 | 250-299 | 300-349 | 350+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia & NZ (317) | 40.4% | 34.4% | 19.2% | 6.0% |
| England (217) | 41.0% | 29.0% | 23.5% | 6.5% |
| South Africa (163) | 39.9% | 31.3% | 17.8% | 11.0% |
| Subcontinent + UAE (657) | 43.8% | 31.7% | 16.4% | 8.1% |
| West Indies & Zimbabwe (259) | 53.3% | 29.0% | 14.7% | 3.1% |
| All hosts (1,613) | 43.9% | 31.4% | 17.8% | 6.9% |
England reached 350 or more in 6.5% of first innings, slightly below the 6.9% overall. So even the post-2015 surge in England mostly arrived in the 300-349 band rather than through very big totals.
Where to look
- Price 300 by host
Start from the host's own fair odds, such as 2.99 in India or 8.10 in the UAE, rather than the all-hosts 4.04. Then compare that figure with the price on offer.
- Weight England's recent era
England's 300-plus rate went from 12.0% to 51.0% after 2014. In England, I lean on the recent figures, not the long average.
- Respect the low tail
In the West Indies and Zimbabwe, 53.3% of first innings finished under 250. Be wary of high totals there unless the teams and surface give a clear reason to expect one.
Questions bettors ask
How often does an ODI first innings reach 300?
Across 1,613 full-length ODIs between Full Members, the first innings reached 300 in 24.7% of games. That implies fair odds of 4.04. Since 2015 the rate across all hosts has risen to 33.9%.
Which country is hardest to score 300 in during an ODI?
The UAE, where only 12.3% of 81 first innings reached 300, for fair odds of 8.10. Zimbabwe (14.7%) and Bangladesh (15.0%) were also low, partly because their own sides play many of the games there.
Is it better to bat first or chase in ODIs?
Chasing sides won 51.9% of decided full-length ODIs overall, so there is only a slight edge. It varies by host: Zimbabwe favoured the chase at 57.4%, while Sri Lanka was the toughest place to chase at 43.4%.
